• Facebook - White Circle
  • Instagram - White Circle
arc logo V2 small letters white.png

Our Privacy Policy

Because your privacy is a Human Right!

The General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act (Cap 586) regulate the processing of personal data whether held electronically or in manual form. This privacy policy will explain how our organisation uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

 

Topics:

 

  • What data do we collect?

  • How do we collect your data?

  • How will we use your data?

  • How do we store your data?

  • Marketing

  • What are your data protection rights?

  • What are cookies?

  • How do we use cookies?

  • What types of cookies do we use?

  • How to manage your cookies

  • Privacy policies of other websites

  • Changes to our privacy policy

  • How to contact us

  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

 

What data do we collect?

arc collects the following data:

  • Name,

  • Surname

  • Nationality

  • ID/Passport No.

  • Pronouns

  • Email address,

  • Phone number

  • Home address

 

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide our organisation with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

 

  • Apply for membership with our organisation

  • Place an order for any of our products or services.

  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.

  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

  • Offer voluntary help

 

How will we use your data?

 

Our organisation collects your data so that we can:

  • Process your membership application

  • Send you our regular newsletter

  • Collect donations

  • Email you, text you  with information on our events and services we think you might like.

  • For statistical purposes

 

 

When our organisation processes your  membership application, your order or donations, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

 

How do we store your data?

Our organisation securely stores your data on an online database. Please read the following files to explain the data processing of personal data as well as terms & conditions. 

 

Our Company will keep your information for 5 years following your membership expiry. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data from our text message service, email list and membership list on our server.  Furthermore your data will also be deleted from any hard copy format if any..

 

Marketing

Our organisation would like to send you information about products, events and services of ours that we think you might like, as well as those of other organisations and donors who advertise on our social media and website.

 

If you have agreed to receive marketing and promotional material, you may always opt out at a later date.

 

You have the right at any time to stop our organisation from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your data to other organisations.

 

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please email us on info@arc.org.mt

 

What are your data protection rights?

You are entitled to know, free of charge, what type of information the organisation hold and process about you and why, who has access to it, how it is held and kept up to date, for how long it is kept, and what the organisation are doing to comply with data protection legislation.

 

The GDPR establishes a formal procedure for dealing with data subject access requests. All data subjects have the right to access any personal information kept about them by the organisation either digital or in manual files. Requests for access to personal information by data subjects are to be made in writing and sent to President or arc . Your identification details such as ID number, name and surname have to be submitted with the request for access. In case we encounter identification difficulties, you may be required to present an identification document.

arc aims to comply as quickly as possible with requests for access to personal information and will ensure that it is provided within a reasonable timeframe and in any case not later than one month from receipt of request, unless there is good reason for delay. When a request for access cannot be met within a reasonable time, the reason will be explained in writing to the data subject making the request.

Should there be any data breaches, the data subject will be informed accordingly. All data subjects have the right to request that their information is not used or is amended if it results to be incorrect.

You may also request that your data is erased.

These rights may be restricted, if applicable, as per Data Protection Legislation. In case you are not satisfied with the outcome of your access request, you may refer a complaint to the Information and Data Protection Commissioner, whose contact details are provided below.

 

The Data Controller of the arc , the President may be contacted at:

19 Triq San Mark

Valletta

m: 99272999

Email: info@arc.org.mt

The Data Protection Officer may be contacted on nicholas@arc.org.mt or by m: 99403316

 

The Information and Data Protection Commissioner The Information and Data Protection Commissioner may be contacted at:

Level 2, Airways House,

High Street, Sliema

SLM 1549

Telephone: 23287100

Email: idpc.info@idpc.org.mt

 

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

 

For further information, visit aIIaboutcookies.org.

 

How do we use cookies?

Our Company uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in

  • Understanding how you use our website

 

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality — Our Company uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.

  • Advertising — Our Company uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. Our Company sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

 

Privacy policies of other websites

The Our Company website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

 

Changes to our Data Protection policy

Our Company keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 13 April 2020 .

  • Facebook Page
  • Instagram
  • Twitter
  • YouTube

Allied Rainbow Communities

NGO Registered No. VO/1136

19, St. Mark Street, Valletta

VLT1362

info@arc.org.mt

Tel: +356 99272999

Contact Us